See 625 ILCS
[…] Consequently, the summary suspension will be for one year for failing the chemical test and 3 years for refusing the test.
A person who is not a first offender is not eligible for a Monitoring Device Driving Permit (MDDP). Not all lawyers would agree, but in my opinion, for people who are not first offenders, the summary suspension takes on an importance that is equal to or greater than the misdemeanor offense of DUI.
To begin, the Secretary of State will revoke the driving privileges of any person who receives a conviction for the offense of DUI pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/6-205(a)(2). The statute provides:
Except as provided in this Section, the Secretary of State shall immediately revoke the license, permit, or driving privileges of any driver upon receiving a report of the driver’s conviction of any of the following offenses:
***
Violation of Section 11‑501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance relating to the offense of operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof;
See 625 ILCS 5/6-205(a)(2).
Although the revocation that comes from a conviction for DUI is a serious penalty, there is relief available.
For instance, the law in Illinois allows people who are revoked to apply for a restricted driving permit (RDP). The restricted driving permit is commonly called a hardship license because the statute says it is appropriate only where the person would suffer an undue hardship without an RDP.
The hardship license statute says the following:
Except as provided in subsection (c‑5), whenever a person is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in this Section [DUI at 625 ILCS 5/11-501], the court may recommend and the Secretary of State in his discretion, without regard to whether the recommendation is made by the court may, upon application, issue to the person a restricted driving permit granting the privilege of driving a motor vehicle between the petitioner’s residence and petitioner’s place of employment or within the scope of the petitioner’s employment related duties, or to allow the petitioner to transport himself or herself or a family member of the petitioner’s household to a medical facility for the receipt of necessary medical care or to allow the petitioner to transport himself or herself to and from alcohol or drug remedial or rehabilitative activity recommended by a licensed service provider, or to allow the petitioner to transport himself or herself or a family member of the petitioner’s household to classes, as a student, at an accredited educational