The prohibition against texting and cell phones applies whether the vehicle is moving or temporarily stationary.
[…] In addition, commercial drivers cannot use a cell phone while driving a commercial motor vehicle, unless the device is hands-free.
Under the Uniform Commercial Driver’s License Act (UCDLA), a violation will constitute a serious traffic violation. A commercial driver who has two or more serious traffic violations in a 3-year period will have his CDL cancelled for at least 60 days.
The prohibition against texting and cell phones applies whether the vehicle is moving or temporarily stationary.
The statute banning texting, 625 ILCS 5/6-526, provides the following:
(a) A driver may not engage in texting while driving a commercial motor vehicle…
(c) For the purpose of this Section, when a person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, driving means operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway, including while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a commercial motor vehicle when the driver has moved the vehicle to the side of, or off, a highway and has halted in a location where the vehicle can safely remain stationary.
The section that bans the use of cell phones for making calls, 625 ILCS 5/6-527, has the same restrictions:
(a) A driver may not use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a commercial motor vehicle…
(c) For the purpose of this Section, driving means operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway, including while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a commercial motor vehicle when the driver has moved the vehicle to the side of, or off, a highway and has halted in a location where the vehicle can safely remain stationary.
The only exception to the ban is when texting or making a call is necessary to communicate with law enforcement, such as reporting an emergency.
But a hands-free device is not a violation of the statute. While the definition of texting is straight forward, the hands-free exception to the ban on cell phones is not so intuitive.