Attention: This article was originally published April 01, 2014. The information has since been reviewed for accuracy and is up-to-date as of December 2019.
[…] The Tribune argued that these drivers could have been stopped long ago, and lives would have been saved.
The issue drew a lot of attention, and Illinois politicians eager for re-election took notice. The legislature decided to toughen up the laws on speeding. First, more drivers would be charged with misdemeanors for speeding. Then, the lawmakers took away supervision. And finally, the thresholds for misdemeanor offenses were lowered (from 40 MPH over to 35 MPH over).
The statute applicable in these cases is 625 ILCS 5/11-601.5. It provides the following:
A person who drives a vehicle upon any highway of this State at a speed that is 35 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit established under this Chapter or a local ordinance commits a Class A misdemeanor.
See 11-601.5(b).
In addition to the criminal penalties, there are situations in which this ticket can cause the Secretary of State to suspend or even revoke a person’s license.
Drivers who are cited under this statute are required to retain legal counsel.