The supervision statute reads as follows:
[…] These cases are placed on the violation call. A violation of supervision is shortened to VOS.
Whichever name is used to describe the petition, the proceedings are generally the same throughout Illinois.
The law says that, if the court finds that the defendant violated supervision, it can take no action, or re-sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment. In fact, the court can re-sentence the defendant to the maximum sentence that was available when he first got supervision.
The statute governing petitions to revoke is 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(e) and it reads:
If the court finds that the offender has violated a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was available.
See id.
On re-sentencing, the court will typically revoke the defendant’s supervision and re-sentence him to a conviction, also known as Conditional Discharge, with the possibility of jail. In Cook County, a sentence of jail for violation of supervision is becoming more and more regular.